All articles

Infrastructure

Best Cold Email Infrastructure for Agencies in 2026: 10 Providers Compared

Frostmailer, InboxKit, Primeforge, Hypertide, ScaledMail, Zapmail and more, compared on Microsoft and Google pricing, domains and done-for-you setup.

Key takeaway: For agencies, the best cold email infrastructure is the one that matches where your clients' prospects read email and how much setup you want to own. Microsoft-heavy volume is cheapest on Azure tenants (Frostmailer, InboxKit, Hypertide). Real Google Workspace at volume points to InboxKit, Primeforge or ScaledMail. If you want the whole system built for you, only a few providers do that at all.

Agencies buy infrastructure differently to a single sender. You buy it again and again, for clients with different volumes, and you carry the blame when a set burns. So the questions that matter are not just price per inbox. They are what a unit actually includes, how fast you can replace it, and how much of the setup lands on your team.

We compared ten providers on the things agencies ask us about most. Every competitor fact below comes from that provider's own website, checked in October 2026, with sources at the end. We are one of the providers, so we have kept our own entry to the same facts-only standard.

The short version

ProviderMicrosoftGoogle WorkspaceDomain in the priceDone-for-you
FrostmailerAzure, €30 per tenant (25, 50 or 100 inboxes)€3.00 to €2.50 per inboxYes on Azure (.com)Yes, from €1,000 a month
InboxKitAzure $30 per tenant (up to 100), or M365 $3.00 per mailbox$3.00 per mailbox ($2.50 annual)Not statedNo
PrimeforgeM365 $4.50 per slot$4.50 per slotNo, $14 a year per .comNo
HypertideEntra $25 per domain (25 inboxes)$3.30 per inboxYes on EntraNo
ScaledMailOutlook $50 per domain (25 mailboxes)$3.50 per mailboxYes on OutlookSetup done for you, no price listed
ZapmailM365 per seatPlans per seatNoNo
Premium InboxesM365, same tiers as Google$3.50 to $2.80 per inboxNo, bring your ownManaged tier, $7,500 a month
InframailFlat $147 a month, up to 400 mailboxesNot offeredNo, $5 per domain$797 a month, 3-month minimum
MailforgeNot offered (shared IP pool, $3 per slot)Not offeredNo, $14 a year per .comNo
InfraforgeNot offered (dedicated IPs, $4 per slot)Not offeredNo, $14 a year per .comNo

Frostmailer

Microsoft Azure tenants at €30 a month, where one tenant is a .com domain plus your choice of 25, 50 or 100 inboxes, same price. Each inbox sends 2 to 3 emails a day, so volume comes from breadth. Google Workspace full admin runs €3.00 falling to €2.50 per inbox at 500+, with your own domains. Pre-warmed stock is €50 a tenant on Azure (minimum 2) and €8 an inbox on Google with the domain included. There is a REST API and an MCP server on every account, and delivery takes 10 to 24 hours.

Best for: agencies sending most of their volume to Outlook inboxes, and agencies that want the whole system built. Build and Release sets up domains, mailboxes, copy, campaigns and the first month of leads from €1,000 a month, then hands it to you after 14 days.

InboxKit

One flat rate with no plans, base fee or minimum: $3.00 per mailbox a month for both Google and Microsoft 365, or $2.50 on annual billing. Azure is $30 a tenant for up to 100 mailboxes. Pre-warmed mailboxes are $6, $7 or $9 depending on how long they have been warmed, and pre-warmed Azure tenants $30 to $50. Warm-up is a $3 per mailbox add-on. There is a REST API and an MCP server.

Best for: agencies that want to self-serve both providers from one wallet with no minimum.

Primeforge

The Forge family's product for real Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 mailboxes, at $4.50 per mailbox slot a month with a minimum of 10 slots. Domains are extra at $14 a year per .com. Setup is automated and quoted at about 30 minutes.

Best for: agencies already using Salesforge or Warmforge who want everything in one ecosystem.

Hypertide

Microsoft Entra at $25 a domain a month with 25 inboxes and the domain included, and Google Workspace at $3.30 an inbox. Setup is quoted at 4 to 6 hours. No pre-warmed product is listed.

Best for: small Microsoft orders where 25 inboxes per domain is enough.

ScaledMail

Google Workspace at $3.50 a mailbox, and Outlook at $50 a domain for 25 mailboxes with the domain included. ScaledMail says it handles DNS, domains and inbox setup for you, with delivery quoted at 24 to 72 hours.

Best for: agencies that want setup handled but are happy to run campaigns themselves.

Zapmail

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 mailboxes priced per seat, with pre-warmed inboxes, an API and an MCP server. Domains are bought through Zapmail or brought in, and the setup keeps your nameservers with Zapmail. Zapmail merged its Google and Microsoft plans on 13 October 2026, so check its site for current prices.

Best for: Google-first agencies that want pre-warmed inboxes and lots of add-ons in one dashboard.

Premium Inboxes

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 on one price list, $3.50 to $2.80 per inbox by volume, with unlimited replacement inboxes. You bring your own domains. A managed tier runs at $7,500 a month by application.

Best for: agencies that replace inboxes often and already own their domains.

Inframail

Flat plans on Microsoft-backed infrastructure: $147 a month for up to 400 mailboxes with a dedicated IP, or $387 for up to 1,000. No Google Workspace. A done-for-you plan is $797 a month with a 3-month minimum.

Best for: high-volume agencies that want unlimited inboxes on one bill.

Mailforge and Infraforge

Neither sells Google or Microsoft mailboxes. Mailforge runs on a shared IP pool at $3 a slot, minimum 10. Infraforge uses dedicated servers with a dedicated IP per mailbox at $4 a slot, minimum 10. Domains are $14 a year each on both.

Best for: high volume at a low price per mailbox, on infrastructure outside Google and Microsoft.

How to choose as an agency

  • Look at your clients' prospects first. If most of them read email in Outlook, Microsoft infrastructure lands better and costs less per send.
  • Compare what a unit includes, not the headline. A tenant with a .com and 50 inboxes is a different purchase to 50 mailbox slots plus 50 domains bought separately.
  • Price the replacement, not just the first order. Sets decay. Pre-warmed stock and a rotation plan decide whether a client notices a dip.
  • Decide how much setup your team should own. DNS, warm-up, copy and campaign build are hours per client. Some providers stop at the mailbox; a few build the whole thing.

For the maths on how many inboxes and domains a given volume needs, see How Many Mailboxes Do You Need for Cold Email?, and for Azure versus Google per client, Best Cold Email Mailboxes for Agencies.

Sources, checked October 2026: inboxkit.com/pricing, primeforge.ai/pricing, mailforge.ai/pricing, infraforge.ai/pricing, scaledmail.com/pricing, hypertide.io/entra, hypertide.io/google, zapmail.ai and its help centre, premiuminboxes.com/pricing-page, inframail.io. Prices are in each provider's own currency and change often, so check the provider's site before buying.

Want this done for you?

Our Build and Release service stands up your entire cold email infrastructure: domains, mailboxes, authentication, warm-up, and tracking, all authenticated and ready to send. You skip the weeks of setup and start with campaigns.

Book a call